Opening hours: Tuesday - Sunday, 11am-5pm

Watson Road

Observatory Hill (The Rocks)

Salon des Refusés 2001

  • This event finished on 29 April 2001


Salon des Refusés

‘The alternative Archibald and Wynne exhibition’

17 March – 29 April 2001

 

The Salon des Refusés 2001 exhibition was selected by :

Stella Downer, Fine Art Dealer, Curator and Valuer

Christine France, Art Historian, Writer and Curator

John McDonald, Writer and Curator,  National Gallery of Australia  ‘Federation’ exhibition

Jane Watters, Director, S.H. Ervin Gallery

 

 

ARCHIBALD PRIZE SELECTION 

Robert Barnes Portrait of Hendrik Kolenberg

Melissa Beowulf The object stares back (Brian Kennedy)

Sno Brewer Taking the ball up: George Piggins

Brian Buckett Racing to court,

Ann Cape Doyen of Brandling Street,

Tom Carment John Gaden, twice 

Zhong Chen Akira,

Clare Leeuwin Clark Portrait of Anne Summers,

Lucy Culliton Summer portrait

Lyn Denman Portrait of Dean Oliver

Joe Furlonger Self Portrait – on the outer,

Margarita Georgiadis Max Cullen – the artist, seriously

Imogen Hall Neilma Gantner in terra incognita

Katsuya Portrait of Peter John Cook

Peter Kendall Portrait of Hans Arkeveld,

Zsuzsa Kollo Portrait of the poet Margaret Scott

Amanda King Portrait of Mick Dodson

Keith Looby Portrait of James Gleeson

Steve Lopes Tim Freedman, love this city

Brett Masters Portrait of the sculptor Kevin Norton with a cast of the flautiste from the Ludovici Throne

James Morrison Portrait of Darren Knight

Peter O’Doherty Portrait of Susie Porter

Jane Oehr Floyd rising

Jim Pavlidis Portrait of Megan Backhouse

Jeff Raglus Portrait of Jenny Bannister, Mongoose and Zinta the dog

Sally Robinson Portrait of Peter Valder

Chris Rochester Self Portrait in the studio

Paul Ryan You can take the boy out of Wollongong (Richard Tognetti)

Maurice Schlesinger Elizabeth Cummings in studio, Wedderburn

Allegra Spender Prism

Chris Splash William Shakespeare

Ruth Stone Self Portrait

Branca Uzur Corporate interrupter (Alan Fels)

Dominic Walsh Boss Beat

Susan White Menopausal me in a saucepan lid, warts ‘n  all

John Williams I Buddha (Chris Handy)

Martin Wilson Leo the White Lion (Leo Schofield)

 

WYNNE PRIZE SELECTION

Brett Bailey Sea of passion,

Coralie Barr Eroded creek

Craig Barrett Bull paddock

Jenny Bell Dam 1

Jenny Bell Dam 2

Jo Bertini Erie Park Bundanon summer

David Bowers The new estate

Martin Brown Enmore Road

Tom Carment Rain clouds, Myola Station

Ken Done Harbour

Neil Evans Dark day in the Furneaux Islands − Bass Strait

Don Heron Landscape with forest floor

Donna Lougher The crags

Guy Maestri Silent assembly

Euan Macleod Climb every mountain

Maureen O’Shaughnessy    Cutting the wool road

Victoria Peel Red iron bark country

Kathryn Ryan Cypress mist

David  Sayer Mortuary Station

Rollin Schlicht Dave’s Choice

Luke Sciberras White hot summer – Carcoar

Peter Sharp Night tattoo

Janna Adams Tess Untitled

Lezlie Tilley Broome to Abu Dhabi

Vince Vozzo Wisdom of the Earth 11

Xu Wang Oxford Street

Eldred Wisdom Untitled