Opening hours: Tuesday - Sunday, 11am-5pm

Watson Road

Observatory Hill (The Rocks)

Salon des Refusés 2020

  • Sat 26 September 2020 until Sun 29 November 2020


The alternative Archibald and Wynne Prize selection

The Salon des Refusés was initiated by the S.H. Ervin Gallery in 1992 in response to the large number of works entered into the Archibald Prize which were not selected for display in the official exhibition. The Archibald Prize is one of Australia’s most high profile and respected awards which attracts hundreds of entries each year and the S.H. Ervin Gallery’s ‘alternative’ selection has become a much anticipated feature of the Sydney scene.

Each year our panel is invited to go behind the scenes of the judging process for the annual Archibald Prize for portraiture and Wynne Prize for landscape painting and figure sculpture at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, to select an exhibition from the many hundreds of works entered in both prizes but not chosen for the official award exhibition.

The Salon des Refusés exhibition at the S.H. Ervin Gallery has established an excellent reputation that rivals the selections in the ‘official’ exhibition, with works selected for quality, diversity, humour and experimentation, and which examine contemporary art practices, different approaches to portraiture and responses to the landscape.

Visitors can vote in the Holding Redlich People’s Choice Award.

Timed tickets are available at this link.

Principal Sponsor

 

 

2020 Salon Archibald Selection

MARGARET ACKLAND   Jennifer at work (Jennifer Keeler-Milne, artist)

J VALENZUELA DIDI  Anatomically correct (a portrait of Dave McCormack) (musician)

MARTIN EDGE  Martin (self portrait)

DAVID FAIRBAIRN  T.J.K.3  (Tony James Kidd, motor mechanic)

PETER GARDINER  Sharon and the East Coast low (Sharon Claydon, Federal Member for Newcastle)

TOM GERRARD  Donny Benet  (musician)

JENNI GRAY The winter beanie (self porttrait)

CRAIG HANDLEY it is what it is … (self portrait)

NICOLE KELLY Domestication (self portrait)

CAROLINE KENNEDY Ben and Rosie (in iso) 2020 (Ben Morieson and Rosie Kennedy, artist/ production designer and therapist)

JASPER KNIGHT  Euan Macleod (artist)

RAY LAWRENCE Leah (Leah Purcell, actor, writer and director)

ALISON MACKAY Triple Flanny – a winter poisoning (self portrait)

EUAN MACLEOD  Art collector Gordon Elliott (dancer and art collector)

SAMUEL MASSEY Portrait of Guy Maestri (artist)

GLENN MORGAN Covid self portrait

JAMES NEEDHAM Long day at home (self portrait)

CLINTON NG Tea with Liz (Elizabeth Laverty, philanthropist/art collector)

SUSAN O’DOHERTY Merran Esson (artist)

NICOLE O’LOUGHLIN Tom in a studio that no longer exists. (Tom O’Hern, artist)

EVERT PLOEG Unheroic materialism – little harmless fragments of memory and association -a portrait of Angus Trumble (former Director, National Portrait Gallery, art historian, author, curator)

RODNEY POPLE  I did it my way (self portrait)

LESLIE RICE  Self Portrait 2020

NIGEL SENSE Marrickville Bowlo Portrait – Jack Sniff (Jack Sniff, musician, lead singer of Pist Idiots)

LIZ STUTE See through me (self portrait)

ANDREW SULLIVAN Guy Brown in his studio at 5 Eliza (artist)

TRISH TAIT The unwitting guarantor (Hugh McCorkell Tait, pharmacist/musician)

CLARE THACKWAY Self portrait at 35

STEPHEN TIERNAN After Lyndal (Professor Ross Fitzgerald, author)

MICHAEL VALE Mick Harvey (with guitar and cockatoos) (musician)

DANIEL VUKOVLJAK Self portrait 

OLIVER WATTS Alexandra Keating and Rupert Sanders on a yacht in Sydney Harbour (producer)

ANDREA WILSON Integrifolia (Janet Laurence, artist)

CHRISTINE WREST-SMITH Portrait of Bruce Shillingsworth (Bruce Shillingsworth, First Nations activist)

ZOE YOUNG The Playwright (David Williamson AO, playwright)

 

2020 Salon Wynne Selection

JO BERTINI The golden cradle

TOM CARMENT Calitris Pine, Oratunga

ELISABETH CUMMINGS Darling River bank

SINEAD DAVIES Treescape

PETER GARDINER Nocturne ll (Barrington)

STEVE GOUGH  Treetops, dawn to dusk; Darwin river

GEOFFREY HARVEY Ash landscape

SUSAN HIPGRAVE  Abundance

CHRISTOPHER HODGES Courtesan

JOANNA LAMB Industrial streetscape

JANE LANDER The fall

STEVE LOPES  Last witness landscape

ROBERT MALHERBE Street landscape 3

HARLEY MANIFOLD  They went over and had tacccooosss…uggghhh

PAUL MILLER  Dark trees – dry field

RACHEL MILNE  Evening walk

STEPHEN NOTHLING  Tasmanian pastoral

EVAN SALMON A copse of trees (Warrawong)

NICK SANTORO Slacky flat

PETER STEVENS Gorge-falling water

SALLY STOKES Among the mangroves

PAUL TREFRY Man in a cube

MATTHEW TUMBERS  Rope off the removable sea

GUY WARREN  Orange rock with dead trees Ross River series

JOSHUA YELDHAM Phantom limb – Smith’s creek

ZOE YOUNG Crackenback

Featured image: OLIVER WATTS Alexandra Keating and Rupert Sanders on a yacht in Sydney Harbour