Craig Barrett, Tahara, Dry, oil on linen

Ben Smith, The shift, portrait of my wife, oil on board

Nick Stathopoulos, Ugly, portrait of Robert Hoge, acrylic and oil on linen

Christopher McVinish, Closed until further noticeoil on linen 

Robin Eley, Venerationoil on linen

Celeste Chandler, I feel for you 3 (Andrew), oil on canvas

Craig Handley, Council clean up #6, oil on canvas

2014 Salon des Refusés

Celeste Chandler I feel for you 3 2014   2014 SALON DES REFUSÉS

   19 JULY - 14 SEPTEMBER

    The 'alternative' selection from hundreds of entries to the Archibald and Wynne Prizes. Each year our     guest selectors go behind the scenes of the Art Gallery of New South Wales to select the exhibtion.         The Salon has an excellent reputation and the criteria for works selected are quality, diversity, humour     and experimentation and cover themes such as contemporary art practices, different approaches to         portraiture and artist's responses to the landscape.  

 

 

 

 

image: Celeste Chandler, I feel for you 3 (Andrew), oil on canvas, 2014   

19 JULY - 14 SEPTEMBER

The 'alternative' selection from hundreds of entries to the Archibald and Wynne Prizes, the Salon des Refusés started at the S.H. Ervin Gallery in 1992. Each year our panel of selectors goes behind the scenes of the Art Gallery of New South Wales to select the exhibition from the works not included in the finalist exhibition. The Salon has an excellent reputation, and the criteria for works selected are quality, diversity, humour and experimentation and cover themes such as contemporary art practices, different approaches to portraiture and artist's responses to the landscape. 

The selection panel this year included:

Gina Fairley, arts writer, independent curator and director Slot Gallery

Andrew Frost, art commentator, lecturer, curator and presenter of The Art Life

Jane Watters, director, S.H. Ervin Gallery

 

Visitors to the exhibition also have the opportunity to vote in the Holding Redlich People's Choice Award for their favourite work.

 

ARCHIBALD PRIZE SELECTIONS

Clara Adolphs Alan Jones Painting Me  Alan Jones, artist
 
Esmeralda Aponte Wood Songbird, Inga Liljestrom  Inga Liljestrom, singer
 
Daryl Austin Nijmegen 1936  Ingrid Kellenbach, singer
 
Monika Behrens The two senses     Monika Behrens, artist
 
Tom Carment Asma   Asma Wang
 
Celeste Chandler I feel for you 3 (Andrew) Andrew Dewhurst
 
Tony Curran Dr Doris McIlwain (Ouroboric #2) Dr Doris McIlwain, lecturer in psychology and the philosophy of psychoanalysis
 
Robin Eley Veneration Robin Eley, artist
 
Jasmine Estorninho Ben Lewin, accessorized, Ben Lewin 
 
David Fairbairn Large Head J. M. Jane McGowan 
 
Justin Feuerring John Safran John Safran, documentary film maker & broadcaster
 
Peter Gardiner Ron Ramsey (bonfire) Ron Ramsey, gallery director

Robert Hannaford Phillip Adams, Phillip Adams, radio broadcaster & journalist

Nicholas Harding Playing for Godot (Mullins, Weaving, Roxburgh and Quast) 2014 ensemble portrait of Luke Mullins, Hugo weaving, Richard Roxburgh and Philip Quast, actors
 
Raymond Kenyon Romaldo Giurgola: The Architect in Orthographic Projection Romaldo Giurgola AO, architect
 
Samantha King Gotye   Wally de Backer, musician
 
Jasper Knight Reko Rennie   Reko Rennie, artist
 
Michael Lindeman Note to Self (Andrew Denton)     Andrew Denton
 
Darren McDonald Brent and Andrew   Brent Harris & Andrew Browne, artists
 
Jill McFarlane Justine Clarke   Justine Clarke, actor
 
Lewis Miller A self portrait in three panels 2014   Lewis Miller, artist
 
Jason Moad Self portrait (with Mass Effect Hoodie) Jason Moad,artist
 
Linda Morris General Michellen  - Portrait of Michelle Chilton Michelle Chilton
 
Stephen Nothling Stephen Hart by himself   Stephen Hart,artist
 
Leslie Rice Self portrait (painted by the artist at the halfway point of the term of his natural life)   Leslie Rice, artist
 
Jenny Sages Red shoes   Dr Sarah Engledow,art curator
 
Evan Salmon Self portrait 2014   Evan Salmon,artist
 
Raelene Sharp Russell Morris - At ease with the blues   Russell Morris, musician
 
Ben Smith The shift -  portrait of my wife   Lisi Klein
 
Nick Stathopoulos Ugly - Portrait of Robert Hoge   Robert Hoge, writer
 
Michael Vale Mad world (a portrait of Mic Conway)   Mic Conway, musician
 
Bronwen Vaughan-Evans Portrait of a sculptor as a sculpture   Sam Jinks,artist
 
Peter Wegner Stella Young   Stella Young, advocate for disability rights

 

WYNNE PRIZE SELECTIONS

Scott Baker Flood path

Craig Barrett Tahara - Dry  2013
 
Mostyn Bramley-Moore Garden
 
Pamela Brañas  City 

Sophie Cape The earth whirls toward a creation unknown

Elisabeth Cummings Sir John Gorge, Mornington
 
Julie Donnelly The pinnacles
 
Ann Grocott Memory hill

Craig Handley council clean up #6

Stephen Hart A sculptor by himself
 
Joanna Logue Remembered landscape II
 
Margaret Loy Pula Anatye - Bush Potato
 
Christopher McVinish Closed until further notice 
 
Penelope Metcalf Red centre (plein air project)
 
Theo Papathomas  Raw landscape 
 
Amanda Penrose Hart Untitled The Hill
 
Paul Ryan Mountain north, mountain south
 
Peter Sharp Sticks and stone 2
 
Peter Stevens Coast
 
Adriane Strampp Grey garden
 
Robyn Sweaney Kerbside appeal
 
Lucy Vader My bootless cries
 
Craig Waddell The waterhole

In conjunction with the Young Archies, we will be exhibiting the honourable mentioned works in the Trust Cafe during the Salon des Refusés. To see the full selection visit the Young Archies

 

PUBLIC PROGRAMS

Salon des Refusés public program of guest speakers available here 

 

MEDIA

Media Release available here

Read Gina Fairley's story on Arts Hub - Inside the Salon des Refusés

 

                                                                                                                                 Principal Sponsor

holding redlich logo new

 


The Salon des Refusés is presented with the kind assistance of the Art Gallery of New South Wales

 

 

Opening Hours

  • TUES - SUN:  11am-5pm
  • Last admission 4.30pm
  • Closed Mondays & public holidays

CONTACT US

  • (02) 9258 0173  
  • Email Us
  • GPO Box 518
    Sydney NSW 2001

SUBSCRIBE TO EART

You are here: Home What's On Current Exhibition