Opening hours: Tuesday - Sunday, 11am-5pm

Watson Road

Observatory Hill (The Rocks)

Salon des Refusés 2021

  • Sat 5 June 2021 until Sun 26 September 2021


The alternative Archibald and Wynne Prize selection

5th June – 26 September 2021

The Salon des Refusés was initiated by the S.H. Ervin Gallery in 1992 in response to the large number of works entered into the Archibald Prize which were not selected for display in the official exhibition. The Archibald Prize is one of Australia’s most high profile and respected awards which attracts hundreds of entries each year and the S.H. Ervin Gallery’s ‘alternative’ selection has become a much anticipated feature of the Sydney scene.

Each year our panel is invited to go behind the scenes of the judging process for the annual Archibald Prize for portraiture and Wynne Prize for landscape painting and figure sculpture at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, to select an exhibition from the many hundreds of works entered in both prizes but not chosen for the official award exhibition.

The Salon des Refusés exhibition at the S.H. Ervin Gallery has established an excellent reputation that rivals the selections in the ‘official’ exhibition, with works selected for quality, diversity, humour and experimentation, and which examine contemporary art practices, different approaches to portraiture and responses to the landscape.

Principal Sponsor

 

2021 SALON ARCHIBALD PRIZE SELECTIONS

ELIZABETH BARDEN          On My Mind- Portrait of Ian Haug, founder of Powderfinger (musician)

MICHAEL BELL                    Church Street studio (self portrait)

DEAN BROWN                      Otis (Otis Carey, artist/athlete)

LUKE CORNISH                   Claudia and Tumble in the Garden (Claudia Karvan, actor)

EMILY CROCKFORD           Trent Zimmerman watching the sun with all the clouds and the lorikeets are singing (Federal Member for North Sydney)

MARK DOBER                      Liz painting (in the bush at Chewton) (Elizabeth Nelson, artist)

CHRIS DOLMAN                   Self Portrait with eggs (after Bacon)

KATHERINE EDNEY            Self Portrait contemplating solitude

DAVID FAIRBAIRN               Double Lives D.F & S.A No.1 (Self Portrait with the artist Suzanne Archer)

JANE GUTHLEBEN              Greetings from Bibbenluke (Lucy Culliton, artist)

CRAIG HANDLEY                 The Performer 2021 (self portrait)

NICHOLAS HARDING          Heather Mitchell AM (actor)

ROB HOWE                           India (India Mark, artist)

LAURA JONES                     Jennifer Robinson (human rights lawyer and barrister, Acacia Scholarships founder)

JASPER KNIGHT                  Patrick Corrigan AM (businessman, philanthropist)

ROBERT MALHERBE          “I” is another. (self portrait)

HARLEY MANIFOLD            Gareth (Gareth Colliton, artist)

NIC MASON                           The firsts (self portrait with daughter)

KERRY MCINNIS                  Jude Rae (artist)

CHRISTOPHER MCVINISH  Nugget and Geoff-portrait of the Gallery owner Geoff White and his dog Nugget

LEWIS MILLER                     Self portrait in blue shirt

LIAM NUNAN                        Girl with a broken finger (Antoinette Barbouttis, artist and theatre practitioner)

CHRIS O’DOHERTY (AKA REG MOMBASSA)      Self portrait with trunks and twigs

DANIEL PATA                       Guy Warren (artist)

RODNEY POPLE                  Monkey Man (Euan Macleod, artist)

VAUGHAN PRAIN                Ron S. Peno (musician)

SALLY ROBINSON               Veena Sahajwalla (professor, scientist, engineer and inventor)

CRAIG RUDDY                      I’m Gulpilil – Portrait of David Gulpilil (actor, dancer, artist and storyteller)

EVAN SALMON                    Self portrait (in the studio)

WENDY SHARPE                  Taylor Fontaine & The Magda Szubanskis (Drag Queen / performer)

JACQUI STOCKDALE          Chappo (Mark Chapman, collector and advocate of the arts)

LIZ STUTE                             The Long Soiree, 1924, at Miss Collins’ Place (Self Portrait)

TANIA WURSIG                    CHAKITA (Nikita Majajas and Charlie Villas, pop artist/designer & DJ)

CAROLINE ZILINSKY           The Wedgwood Heart (Jonathan Dalton, artist)

TIANLI ZU                              Mr Yiribana at home with big bad Banksia and Gymea Lily (Brett Cuthbertson, head packer AGNSW)oil on linen 198.5 x 152.5cm

2021 SALON WYNNE PRIZE SELECTIONS

MICHAYE BOULTER            A quiet uncertainty

WARREN CROSSETT          The environmental polarity of a local creek

SINEAD DAVIES                   Urban Landscape

PETER GARDINER               Monaro nocturne (standard stoppages)

CRAIG HANDLEY                 Make Believe 4, 2020

PETER JONES                      Carcoar

JENNIFER KEELER-MILNE Spring wattle III

JASPER KNIGHT                  The Departed

STEVE LOPES                      South Grafton

HARLEY MANIFOLD            Buy some, let’s ride the train together

NIC MASON                           Questioning landscape with a pouffe

MANTUA NANGALA            Untitled           

KATHRYN RYAN                  End of the Road

EVAN SALMON                    Yallah Landscape

NICK SANTORO                   The Flying Saucer

PETER SHARP                     New Horizons

PETER STEVENS                 Mount Zero- Falling Water

ROBYN SWEANEY               All our histories

ANN THOMSON                    Minnie Water 2021

RHODA TJITAYI                   Piltati Tjukurpa

JOHN R WALKER                 Memorial

JOSHUA YELDHAM             Yeoman’s Bay – Bird Rock

 

Featured Image: LUKE CORNISH Claudia and Tumble in the Garden, aerosol on aluminium 50 x 40cm