Opening hours: Tuesday - Sunday, 11am-5pm

Watson Road

Observatory Hill (The Rocks)

Salon des Refusés 2019

  • Sat 11 May 2019 until Sun 28 July 2019


The alternative Archibald and Wynne Prize selection

11 May –  28 July 2019

NICOLE KELLY  The last of the day runs pink

The Salon des Refusés was initiated by the S.H. Ervin Gallery in 1992 in response to the large number of works entered into the Archibald Prize which were not selected for display in the official exhibition. The Archibald Prize is one of Australia’s most high profile and respected awards which attracts hundreds of entries each year and the S.H. Ervin Gallery’s ‘alternative’ selection has become a much anticipated feature of the Sydney scene.

Each year our panel is invited to go behind the scenes of the judging process for the annual Archibald Prize for portraiture and Wynne Prize for landscape painting and figure sculpture at the Art Gallery of New South Wales, to select an exhibition from the many hundreds of works entered in both prizes but not chosen for the official award exhibition. Of the 978 entries to the Archibald Prize the AGNSW Trustees selected 52 works, and from 734 entries to the Wynne Prize the Trustees selected 29 works.

From the remaining submission our selectors have chosen 30 works from the Archibald Prize entries and 23 works from the Wynne Prize entries for this alternative exhibition.  The 2019 selectors were Brian Langer, director, Cowra Regional Art Gallery and Jane Wattersdirector, S.H. Ervin Gallery

The Salon des Refusés exhibition at the S.H. Ervin Gallery has established an excellent reputation that rivals the selections in the ‘official’ exhibition, with works selected for quality, diversity, humour and experimentation, and which examine contemporary art practices, different approaches to portraiture and responses to the landscape.

Visitors can vote in the Holding Redlich People’s Choice Award.

MEDIA

John McDonald Prize Cast-Offs: Works that missed out on the Archibald make for fine viewing, The Sydney Morning Herald 8-9 June.

 

Sunday afternoons @ the Gallery

Sunday June 16 at 3pm – Jane Guthleben and Yvonne East will discuss their portrait paintings selected for this year’s Salon exhibition.

Sunday 23 June at 3pm – Craig Handley and Marina Finlay incorporate imagery in their works which reveals as much about the sitter and themselves as their portraits do.

Sunday 30 June at 3pm – Ross Laurie and Stuart Watters explore the language of abstraction in their landscapes and will share how they approach painting.

Sunday 21 July –  Join artist Kerry McInnis, with her sitter and fellow artist Harrie Fasher for a discussion on artist’s portraits of other artists.

Special Event
Sunday 28 July at 3pm – Robert Malherbe
joins us to discuss portraiture and will create a finished portrait on paper of one lucky audience member. As an Archibald finalist in 2017 & 2018  and winner of the Naked and Nude painting prize, Robert is one of Australia’s leading figurative painters,so this is an incredible opportunity to win a work on paper. Tickets available now via Eventbrite.

 

Principal Sponsor

 

ARCHIBALD PRIZE SELECTIONS

TOBY ANSELL                     Justice Anthony North with Hat  (retired Judge)

L. BÂGU BATSON              Elliot Goblet (Jack Levi, comedian)

KATE BEYNON                   Hybrid self with kindred spirits

WANDA BRABENEC          K1P1  (self-portrait, artist and teacher)

EMILY CROCKFORD         Funky Jungle Rosie in her Pom Pom Zoo (Rosie Deacon, artist)

MARK DOBER                    Liz reading (Haefliger’s Cottage)  (Elizabeth Nelson, artist)

YVONNE EAST                  Dr Mehreen Faruqi and Cosmo  (Greens Senator for NSW)

JOHN EDWARDS               Self portrait with Elsie  

McLEAN EDWARDS         Mr Parker meets the Painter (Portrait of Derek Parker)

MARINA FINLAY                Tim Schultz with de Chirico’s ‘The Divine Horses of Achilles’  (Tim Schultz, artist)

MERTIM GOKLAP             Wendy’s Wonderland  (Wendy Sharpe, artist)

HELENE GROVE                The sum of us (Self portrait)

JANE GUTHLEBEN           The dog walker (Self portrait as an ornament)                                                  

CRAIG HANDLEY               Some Assembly Required

SOPHIA HEWSON             Sex worker activist Tilly Lawless seen through bars                                                   

ANDREW LLOYD GREENSMITH      Two Lives One Soul- Annetta Able and Stephanie Heller identical twin survivors of Auschwitz and the last witnesses to a fragmenting memory   (Annetta Able and Stephanie Heller)

ALISON MACKAY              Under Her Eye (Charlotte Wood after Otto Dix) (Charlotte Wood, writer)

ROBERT MALHERBE       Steven Alderton  (director of the National Art School NSW)

MARIE MANSFIELD         Kate Smith, artist patron  (Kate Smith)

KERRY McINNIS               Drawn in steel (Harrie Fasher)  (sculptor)

JOANNE MORRIS             Lister  (Anthony Lister, artist)

NATIKA NEWING-STERN  High Priestess of Silly Scribbles and Patron Saint of Wobbly Wibbles sending inter-dimensional blessings of Creative Reverie and Utopian  Dreams (Self Portrait with Love) 

RODNEY POPLE                Anya and Ken (Ken Unsworth, artist)

CAMERON POTTS             The Moment (Kevin Parker, Songwriter, Musician, Tame Impala)

NIGEL SENSE                      Self Portrait                                                                               

WENDY SHARPE               Megan Wilding as Blackie Blackie Brown, Traditional  Owner of Death

LILLI STROMLAND           Derek (Derek Parker)

ANDREW SULLIVAN         Roger Covell and the Song of the Magpie  (Roger Covell,  musicologist, critic

and author)

MADELEINE WINCH        Homage to Edmund Capon (Self Portrait)

CAROLINE ZILINSKY        Sir Fragrance (Jai Evans, fragrancer/lifestyle publicist)

WYNNE PRIZE SELECTIONS

NOLA YURNANGURNU CAMPBELL     Ngayuku  Ngurra

TONY COSTA                             Hacking River Audley R N P

ELISABETH CUMMINGS       Yellow interior     

NEIL EVANS                               Mallee   

RENEE FRENCH                       Hills Hoist On Flood Gums

PETER GARDINER                   Et in arcadia ego (Inherited landscape)

JUNKO HAGIWARA                 Bronte

MARK HOWSON                       View to the east from a Mountain Pass

TIM JOHNSON                          Thredbo River

PETER JONES                            Carcoar

SALLY JOUBERT                      The Caravan Crawl

NICOLE KELLY                          The last of the day runs red

ROSS LAURIE                             Dry Red Rams Gully          

MARIE MANSFIELD                  Lunch hour in the city

NAPUWARRI MARAWILI        Tsunami site at Yathikpa

NOEL MCKENNA                       Brisbane Backyard

ANGUS NIVISON                        Strategy

LOUIS PRATT                              Regret

PETER SHARP                           White Mallee                                                                                                                       

PETER STEVENS                     River                                                                                                                                     

MATTHEW TUMBERS              Until under the evening                                                                                                 

STUART WATTERS                    Hinterland                                                                                                            

DAIWEI XU                                   On the way home                                                                                                                               

 

featured image: CAMERON POTTS  The Moment (Kevin Parker, songwriter & musician, Tame Impala)